Posts Tagged ‘Child Custody Move Away’

California Divorce Blog–Child Custody Move Away

December 7, 2014

I am often asked if a parent who has primary custody, or even Sole Legal Custody and Sole Physical Custody, may Move Away with the child without a Court Order. Generally, the answer is NO. Parties should seek Court Approval of the Move Away before moving with the child. The adverse consequence could include losing custody of your child.

By statute, a parent with sole physical custody of the children has the presumptive right to change the children’s residence, subject to the court’s power to restrain a removal that would “prejudice the rights or welfare” of the children. (See Family Code Section 7501(a); Marriage of Burgess; Marriage of LaMusga; F.T. v. L.J.–Parent does not have presumptive right to relocate with children unless awarded custody by way of “final judicial custody determination.)
But the custodial parent has no more than a presumptive right to relocate with the children, and this is true even if he or she has also been awarded sole legal custody. A sole physical and legal custody order does not terminate the other parent’s parental rights or due process interest in parenting; the noncustodial parent still has standing to oppose the relocation and to seek and obtain a custody modification based on a proper showing of detriment and changed circumstances. (Marriage of Brown).
If you are entertaining the thought of moving away with your Children you should first consult a Lawyer. Also, if your child’s parent is requesting to move away with your children you should first discuss with an attorney. I am often called the week before a scheduled move and asked whether it is permissible to move away with children without a court order. Please understand that it can take generally between two to six months to obtain a Move Away order assuming the parent seeking the move away is successful.
Please call Attorney Keith F. Simpson today to discuss your Family Law case at (310) 297-9090. The Law Offices of Keith F. Simpson, A Professional Corporation, are located in Manhattan Beach, California. You may also visit the website at http://www.simpsonlaw.net to e-mail Attorney Keith F. Simpson today.
Advertisements